STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT

2020 PRE-COLLEGE AUDITION

Juilliard Pre-College

Jisang Kymm, viola, student of Dr. Jiwon Kim

Cailyn Enright, cello, student of Ms. Hyewon Kim

Manhattan School of Music Pre-College

Parisa Verma, violin, student of Ms. Bora Kim

Mannes Prep

Samantha Molina, cello, student of Ms. Hyewon Kim

2020 - 2021 NEW YOUTH SYMPHONY AUDITION

Joshua Seong, cello, student of Ms. Hyewon Kim

2019 PRE-COLLEGE AUDITION

Juilliard Pre-College

Myra Cui, violin, student of Ms. Minji Kwon

Elizabeth Song, violin, student of Dr. Jiwon Kim

Manhattan School of Music Pre-College

Hara Chun, piano, student of Ms. Eunmi Moon

Sophia Kim, violin, student of Dr. Youngsun Kim

Minjoo Song, violin, student of Dr. Jiwon Kim

2019-2020 NEW YORK YOUTH SYMPHONY AUDITION

Bori Chung, viola, student of Dr. Jiwon Kim
Semin Kang, flute, student of Mr. Steven Kim
Annette Kim, principal viola, student of Dr. Jiwon Kim
Joshua Seong, cello, student of Ms. Hyewon Kim

2019 BERGEN COUNTY BAND AUDITION

Flute
Kevin Cho, student of Ms. KahYun Song
Yuanning Hui (2nd chair), student of Mr. Steven Kim
Semin Kang (1st chair), student of Mr. Steven Kim


Piccolo
Samuel Irizarry (1st chair), student of Ms. Youngkyung Jang


Oboe
Sidney Chung, student of Mr. Chan Kim


Saxophone
Tony Wang, student of Dr. Megan Beaumont

2020 REGIONAL ORCHESTRA & BAND

Violin

Sua Cho, student of Dr. Brian Bak

Dana Chung, student of Dr. Jiwon Kim

Myra Cui (concertmaster), former student of Ms. Minji Kwon

Victor Hsu, student of Dr. Jiwon Kim

Joon Hwang, student of Dr. Jiwon Kim

Viola

Bori Chung, student of Dr. Jiwon Kim

Daniel Mun, student of Dr. Jiwon Kim​


Cello
Anna Jang, student of Mr. Philo Lee

Flute

Kevin Cho, student of Ms. KahYun Song

Eunhye Choi, student of Mr. Steven Kim
Samuel Irizarry, student of Ms. Youngkyung Jang

Hayan Lee, student of Ms. KahYun Song

Oboe
Sidney Chung, student of Mr. Chan Kim

2019 - 2020 COMPETITIONS

Amelia Lee, violin, 2nd place winner, Camerata Concerto Competition, student of Ms. Minji Kwon

Lisa Hokari, violin, 1st place winner, Crescendo Competition, student of Dr. Brian Bak

Danny Jang, piano, 2nd place winner, Crescendo Competition, student of Ms. Eunmi Moon

Emma Pulumbarit, piano, 2nd place winner, Crescendo Competition, student of Ms. Eunmi Moon

 

CONGRATULATIONS!

2019 Pre-College Audition

Myra Cui, violin

Juilliard Pre-College

Student of Ms. Minji Kwon

Elizabeth Song, violin

Juilliard Pre-College

Student of Dr. Jiwon Kim

Sophia Kim, violin
Manhattan School of Music Pre-College
Student of Dr. Youngsun Kim

Minjoo Song, violin
Manhattan School of Music Pre-College
Student of Dr. Jiwon Kim

Hara Chun, piano
Manhattan School of Music Pre-College
Mannes Prep The New School 
Student of Ms. Eunmi Moon

 

CONGRATULATIONS!

2019-2020 New York Youth Symphony Audition

Bori Chung, viola
Student of Dr. Jiwon Kim

Semin Kang, flute
Student of Mr. Steven Kim

Annette Kim, principal, viola

Student of Dr. Jiwon Kim

 

CONGRATULATIONS!

2019 Bergen County Junior High School Band Audition

Flute
Kevin Cho, student of Ms. KahYun Song
Yuanning Hui (2nd chair), student of Mr. Steven Kim
Semin Kang (1st chair), student of Mr. Steven Kim

Piccolo
Samuel Irizarry (1st chair), student of Ms. Youngkyung Jang

Oboe
Sidney Chung, student of Mr. Chan Kim

Saxophone
Tony Wang, student of Dr. Megan Beaumont

 

(201) 569-2677

72 County Rd Tenafly NJ United States 07670

©2013 by New York Music School.